Fall 2011 Undergraduate Courses

Summer 2011 | Fall 2011 | Spring 2012

Fall 2011 Course Grid
Fall 2011 Electives
Fall 2011 Special Topics Course Descriptions
Course Descriptions
Course List Archive

Course Schedule for CS Majors

Course # Class # Name Instructor Days Time Room
CSCI-UA.0101-001 8277 Intro To Computer Science *
prereq: V22.0002 or departmental permission
Victor Shoup TR 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0101-002 8278 Intro To Computer Science
prereq: V22.0002 or departmental permission
Victor Shoup TR 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0101-003 8279 Intro To Computer Science
prereq: V22.0002 or departmental permission
Kenneth Perlin MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0101-004 8280 Intro To Computer Science
prereq: V22.0002 or departmental permission
Marsha Berger MW 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0102-001 8281 Data Structures *
prereq: V22.0101
Ernest Davis TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0102-002 8282 Data Structures
prereq: V22.0101
Ernest Davis TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0102-003 8283 Data Structures
prereq: V22.0101
Azam Asl R Only 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0102-004 8284 Data Structures
prereq: V22.0101
Evan Korth MW 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 202
CSCI-UA.0102-005 8285 Data Structures
prereq: V22.0101
Max Sklar T only 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 1302
CSCI-UA.0201-001 8286 Computer Systems Organization *
prereq: V22.0102
Benjamin Goldberg MW 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0201-002 8287 Computer Systems Organization
prereq: V22.0102
Benjamin Goldberg MW 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0202-001 8288 Operating Systems *
prereq: V22.0201
Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 202
CSCI-UA.0202-002 8289 Operating Systems
prereq: V22.0201
Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 202
CSCI-UA.0310-001 8290 Basic Algorithms *
prereq: V22.0102 & V63.0120
Esther Ezra MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 201
CSCI-UA.0310-002 8291 Basic Algorithms
prereq: V22.0102 & V63.0120
Esther Ezra MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 201
CSCI-UA.0310-003 8292 Basic Algorithms
prereq: V22.0102 & V63.0120
Kalyan Pabbisetty R Only 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 202
CSCI-UA.0436-001 8294 Computer Architecture
prereq: V22.0201 & V63.0120
Allan Gottlieb TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 317
CSCI-UA.0453-001 8295 Theory Of Computation
prereq: V22.0310
Richard Cole MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 317
CSCI-UA.0470-001 8296 Object Oriented Programming
prereq: V22.0201
Robert Grimm TR 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 201
CSCI-UA.0480-001 8297 Sp Tpcs: Computing With Large Data Sets
prereq: V22.0201, or permission from the Department
Richard Bonneau MW 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 317
CSCI-UA.0480-002 8298 Special Topics In CS: Intro To Machine Learning Mehryar Mohri MW 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 109

Course Schedule for Non-CS Majors

Course # Class # Name Instructor Days Time Room
CSCI-UA.0002-001 8265 Intro To Computer Programming Nathan Hull MW 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0002-002 8266 Intro To Computer Programming Craig Kapp MW 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0002-003 8267 Intro To Computer Programming Samuel Marateck MW 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0002-004 8268 Intro To Computer Programming Amos Bloomberg TR 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0002-005 8269 Intro To Computer Programming Samuel Marateck TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0002-006 8270 Intro To Computer Programming Craig Kapp MW 12:30PM — 1:45PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0002-007 8271 Intro To Computer Programming Jack Shutzman TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0004-001 8272 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Nathan Hull MW 12:30PM — 1:45PM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0004-002 8273 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Deena Engel MW 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0004-003 8274 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Craig Kapp TR 9:30AM — 10:45AM WWH 101
CSCI-UA.0004-004 8275 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Heather Dewey-Hagborg TR 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 102
CSCI-UA.0004-005 18970 Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles Joshua Clayton MW 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 317
CSCI-UA.0061-001 8276 Web Development And Programming
prereq: V22.0002 & V22.0004
Deena Engel TR 11:00AM — 12:15PM WWH 109
CSCI-UA.0380-001 8293 Topics of General Interest: Flash Programming
prereq: V22.0002 & V22.0004
Nathan Hull TR 2:00PM — 3:15PM WWH 317
FRSEM-UA.0385-001 9494 Computational Thought Dennis Shasha T only 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 101
FRSEM-UA.0385-002 9494 Computational Thought Dennis Shasha R Only 3:30PM — 4:45PM WWH 412
MAP-UA.0109-001 9726 Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python
prereq: Department Permission
Samuel Marateck MW 12:30PM — 1:45PM WWH 102
MAP-UA.0109-002 9727 Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python
prereq: Department Permission
Abhishek Saksena W Only 3:30PM — 4:45PM Tisch LC19

NOTE: All of the above information is subject to change without notice.

HONORS sections require the department's permission and an access code upon registration.

*Denotes an honors section that is taught jointly (same time, location and instructor) with the regular section. Students taking this honors section will be required to complete an honors project and will be graded accordingly.


top | contact webmaster