[FOM] CiE 2007 - Second Call for Papers

S B Cooper pmt6sbc at maths.leeds.ac.uk
Tue Dec 5 12:45:28 EST 2006


                                CiE 2007

  Computability in Europe 2007: Computation and Logic in the Real World
                          University of Siena
                         Siena, 18-23 June 2007

                         SECOND CALL FOR PAPERS

                       Deadline: JANUARY 12, 2007

The PROGRAMME COMMITTEE of CiE 2007 cordially invites all researchers
(European and non-European) in computability related areas to submit their
papers (in PDF-format, max 10 pages) for presentation at CiE 2007: see the
conference website for the online submission procedure.

The CONFERENCE PROCEEDINGS will be published by Springer Lecture Notes in
Computer Science (LNCS). There will also be journal special issues: APAL, JLC,
TCS-C, ToCS - to which full versions of selected submissions to CiE 2007 will
be invited, in consultation with the Programme Committee and Special Session
Organisers, to be submitted. For a list of conference topics see:


Submission of Papers: Jan. 12, 2007
Notification of Authors:  Feb.  16, 2007
Deadline for Final Revisions: Mar. 9, 2007
Deadline for Submission of Informal Presentations: Apr. 27, 2007


Pieter Adriaans (Amsterdam) - Learning as Data Compression
Kobi Benenson (Harvard) - Biological Computing
Anne Condon (Vancouver) - Computational challenges in prediction and
       design of nucleic acid structure
Stephen Cook (Toronto) -   Low Level Reverse Mathematics
Yuri Ershov (Novosibirsk) - tba
Wolfgang Maass (Graz) - Theoretical Aspects of Biological Computation
Sophie Laplante (Paris) - Using Kolmogorov Complexity to Define Individual
       Security of Cryptographic Systems
Anil Nerode (Cornell) - Logic and Control
Roger Penrose (Oxford) - tba
Michael Rathjen (Leeds) - Theories and Ordinals in Proof Theory
Dana Scott (Carnegie Mellon) - Two Categories for Computability
Robert I. Soare (Chicago) - Computability and Incomputability
Philip Welch (Bristol) - tba


* Doing without Turing Machines: Constructivism and Formal Topology
(Chairs: Giovanni Sambin, Dieter Spreen):
Andrej Bauer (Ljubljana)
Douglas Bridges (Canterbury, NZ)
Thierry Coquand (Goeteborg)
Martin Escardo (Birmingham)
Maria Emilia Maietti (Padua)

* Approaches to Computational Learning (Chairs: Marco Gori, Franco Montagna):
John Case (Newark, Delaware)
Klaus Meer (Odense)
Frank Stephan (Singapore)
Osamu Watanabe (Tokyo)

* Real Computation (Chairs: Vasco Brattka, Pietro Di Gianantonio):
Pieter Collins (Amsterdam)
Abbas Edalat (London)
Hajime Ishihara (Tokyo)
Robert Rettinger (Hagen)
Martin Ziegler (Paderborn)

* Computability and Mathematical Structure (Chairs: Serikzhan Badaev, Marat 
Vasco Brattka (Cape Town)
Barbara F. Csima (Waterloo)
Sergey S. Goncharov (Novosibirsk)
Jiri Wiedermann (Prague)
Liang Yu (Nanjing)

* Complexity of Algorithms and Proofs (Chairs: Elvira Mayordomo, Jan 
Eric Allender (Rutgers)
Joerg Flum (Freiburg)
Michal Koucky (Prague)
Neil Thapen (Prague)
Heribert Vollmer (Hannover)

* Logic and New Paradigms of Computability (Chairs: Paola Bonizzoni, Olivier 
Felix Costa (Lisbon)
Natasha Jonoska (Tampa, Florida)
Giancarlo Mauri (Milan)
Grzegorz Rozenberg (Leiden)
Damien Woods (Cork)

* Computational Foundations of Physics and Biology (Chairs: Guglielmo 
Tamburrini, Christopher Timpson):
James Ladyman (Bristol)
Itamar Pitowsky (Jerusalem)
Grzegorz Rozenberg (Leiden)
Giuseppe Trautteur (Naples)


M. Agrawal (Kanpur)                      M. Arslanov (Kazan)
G. Ausiello (Roma)                       A. Bauer (Ljubljana)
A. Beckmann (Swansea)                    U. Berger (Swansea)
A. Cantini (Firenze)                     B. Cooper (Leeds, co-chair)
L. Crosilla (Firenze)                    J. Diaz (Barcelona)
C. Dimitracopoulos (Athens)              F. Ferreira (Lisbon)
S. Goncharov (Novosibirsk)               P. Gruenwald (Amsterdam)
D. Harel (Rehovot)                       A. Hodges (Oxford)
J. Kempe (Paris)                         G. Longo (Paris)
B. Loewe (Amsterdam)                     J. Makowsky (Haifa)
E. Mayordomo Camara (Zaragoza)           W. Merkle (Heidelberg)
F. Montagna (Siena)                      D. Normann (Oslo)
T. Pheidas (Heraklion)                   G. Rozenberg (Leiden)
G. Sambin (Padova)                       H. Schwichtenberg (Muenchen)
W. Sieg (Carnegie Mellon)                A. Sorbi (Siena, co-chair)
I. Soskov (Sofia)                        P. van Emde Boas (Amsterdam)

CONFIRMED SPONSORS OF CiE 2007: AILA (Associazione Italiana di Logica e 
Applicazioni), EATCS (European Association for Theoretical Computer Science), 
ASL (Association for Symbolic Logic), EACSL (European Association for Computer 
Science Logic), FoLLI (The Association of Logic, Language and Information), and 
The University of Siena.

CiE 2007 will be co-located with CCA 2007, the annual CCA (Computability and 
Complexity in Analysis) Conference (Siena, College Santa Chiara, June 16-18, 


More information about the FOM mailing list