Course Schedule

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.1144-​001
    (1405)
    PAC II  Benjamin Goldberg M 6:00-8:30PM WWH 512
  • CSCI-GA.1144-​002
    (16886)
    PAC II Recitation  Prathyusha Nalla R 7:10-8:00PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​001
    (1406)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Esther Ezra M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​002
    (1407)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Esther Ezra W 5:00-5:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​003
    (19793)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Ernest Davis M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​004
    (19794)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Rameez Loladia W 6:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​001
    (1408)
    Programming Languages  Clark Barrett R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​002
    (1409)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Liana Hadarean T 8:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​003
    (1410)
    Programming Languages Recitation  CANCELLED T 8:10-9:00PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.2112-​001
    MATH-GA 2043-001
    (1410)
    Scientific Computing   Aleksandar Donev R 5:10-7:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2130-​001
    (1411)
    Compiler Construction  Mohamed Zahran W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (1412)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2262-​001
    (1413)
    Data Communications and Networks  Jean-Claude Franchitti T 7:10-9:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2270-​001
    (1414)
    Computer Graphics   Kenneth Perlin R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2421-​001
    MATH-GA 2020-001
    (1416)
    Numerical Methods II  Jonathan Goodman R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​001
    (1417)
    Database Systems  Jean-Claude Franchitti M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2440-​001
    (1418)
    Software Engineering   Jean-Claude Franchitti T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.2520-​001
    BIOL-GA 1127-001
    (1419)
    Bioinformatics and Genomes  Richard Bonneau F 1:00-3:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2560-​001
    (16890)
    Artificial Intelligence   Ernest Davis W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2566-​001
    (1420)
    Foundations Of Machine Learning  Mehryar Mohri M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2590-​001
    (16891)
    Natural Language Processing  Adam Meyers M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.2631-​001
    (1424)
    Distributed Computing   Alberto Lerner M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​001
    MATH-GA 2012-001
    (1426)
    Adv. Top. In Num. Analysis: Computational Electromagnetics  Leslie Greengard T 9:30-11:20AM WWH 512
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​002
    MATH-GA 2012-002
    (1427)
    Adv. Top. In Num. Analysis: Computational Neuroscience  Aaditya Rangan W 1:25-3:15PM WWH 517
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​001
    (1428)
    Special Topics: Financial Computing  Eran Fishler W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​002
    (1429)
    Special Topics: Robotics  Yann LeCun T 5:00-6:50PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​003
    (17022)
    Special Topics: Algorithmic & Economic Aspects of the Internet  Vahab Mirrokni R 5:10-7:00PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​004
    (1430)
    Special Topics: Bioniformatics  CANCELLED W 5:00-6:50PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​005
    (1431)
    Special Topics: Production Quality Software  Michael Schidlowsky R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​006
    (1432)
    Special Topics in Machine Learning: Probabilistic Graphical Models  David Sontag R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​007
    MATH-GA 2932-002
    (1433)
    Special Topics: Random Graphs  Joel Spencer T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​008
    (1434)
    Special Topics: Social Multiplayer Games  Yoav Zibin T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​009
    (17023)
    Special Topics in Computer Animation  Christoph Bregler M 7:10-9:00PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​010
    (19151)
    Special Topics: Computer Games  Hubertus Franke W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​011
    (19241)
    Special Topics: Rigorous Software Development  Thomas Wies M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​012
    (19427)
    Special Topics: Graphics Processing Units (GPUs): Architecture and Programming  Mohamed Zahran R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​013
    (19790)
    Special Topics: Social Networks  Bhubaneswar Mishra W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​014
    (19791)
    Special Topics: Object Oriented Programming  Benjamin Goldberg
    Robert Grimm
    M 1:20-3:10PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3110-​001
    (1435)
    Honors Programming Languages  Patrick Cousot TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3210-​001
    MATH-GA 2170-001
    (16898)
    Introduction To Cryptography  Yevgeniy Dodis W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.3250-​001
    (1436)
    Honors Operating Systems   CANCELLED MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3700-​001
    MCC-GE 2295-001
    (19147)
    Values Embodied in Information and Communication Technologies (4 credits)  Helen Nissenbaum T 2:00-4:10PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3812-​001
    (1437)
    Information Technology Projects  Evan Korth W 6:00-9:00PM WWH 517
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​001
    (1438)
    Adv Lab MS  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​002
    (1439)
    Adv Lab MS  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​003
    (1440)
    Adv Lab MS  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​004
    (1441)
    Adv Lab MS  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​005
    (1442)
    Adv Lab PhD  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​006
    (1443)
    Adv Lab PhD  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​007
    (1444)
    Adv Lab PhD  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​008
    (1445)
    Adv Lab PhD  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3840-​001
    (1446)
    Master's Thesis Research  Faculty -
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​001
    (1428)
    PhD Seminar: Cryptography  Yevgeniy Dodis T 1:00-3:25PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​002
    (1429)
    PhD Seminar: Systems  Robert Grimm T 12:30-1:45PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​003
    (17022)
    PhD Seminar: Theory  Richard Cole R 2:00-3:25PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​004
    (1430)
    PhD Seminar: Formal Methods  Clark Barrett R 11:00-12:30PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​006
    (1431)
    PhD Seminar: Machine Learning  Mehryar Mohri T 3:45-5:00PM WWH 1314
  • CSCI-GA.3860-​001
    (1451)
    Phd Thesis Research  Faculty -
  • CSCI-UA.0001-​001 Computers And Society   CANCELLED -
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (6580)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Deena Engel MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​002
    (6581)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Samuel Marateck TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (6582)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Craig Kapp MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​004
    (6583)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Craig Kapp TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​005
    (6584)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Joel Kemp MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​006
    (6585)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Amos Bloomberg MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (6586)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Jerry Waxman TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (6587)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Nathan Hull MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​002
    (6588)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Craig Kapp MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​003
    (6589)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Amos Bloomberg MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​004
    (6590)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Joshua Clayton TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​005
    (14404)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Joshua Clayton MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0060-​001
    (6591)
    Database Design And Web Implementation  Deena Engel TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0061-​003
    (13446)
    Web Development And Programming  Nathan Hull TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (6592)
    Intro To Computer Science  Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​002
    (6593)
    Intro To Computer Science  Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​003
    (6594)
    Intro To Computer Science  Samuel Marateck TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​004
    (6595)
    Intro To Computer Science  Evan Korth MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (6596)
    Data Structures  Marsha Berger MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​002
    (6597)
    Data Structures  Marsha Berger MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​003
    (6598)
    Data Structures Recitation  Kshitij Bansal R 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​004
    (6599)
    Data Structures  Chee Yap MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (6600)
    Data Structures Recitation  Chang Peng R 3:30-4:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (6601)
    Computer Systems Organization  Jinyang Li MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​002
    (6602)
    Computer Systems Organization  Jinyang Li MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (6603)
    Operating Systems  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​002
    (6604)
    Operating Systems  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​001
    (6605)
    Basic Algorithms   Alan Siegel MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​002
    (6606)
    Basic Algorithms   Alan Siegel MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (6607)
    Basic Algorithms Recitation  Alan Siegel R 2:00-3:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0421-​001
    (6609)
    Numerical Computing   Margaret Wright TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0472-​001
    (13469)
    Artificial Intelligence   Davi Geiger TR 3:30-4:45PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​001
    (6610)
    Special Topics: Spec Topics:Computer Vision  Robert Fergus MW 11:00-12:15PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​002
    (6611)
    Special Topics: Sp Tpcs: iPhone Programming  Nathan Hull MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​003
    (6612)
    Special Topics: Spec Topics In Comp Sci: Computer Graphics  Denis Zorin MW 2:00-3:15PM 719BWY 1221
  • MAP-UA.0109-​001
    (8091)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python  Samuel Marateck MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 102
  • MAP-UA.0109-​002
    (8092)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python  Venkatesh Iyer R 9:30-10:45AM Tisch LC19
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.
  • ****
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact digitalhumanities@nyu.edu for assistance.