Course Schedule

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.1133-​001
    (1201)
    PAC I  Evan Korth T 6:30-9:00PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.1133-​002
    (15558)
    PAC I Recitation  Randolph Tan R 7:10-8:00PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​001
    (1202)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Chee Yap T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​002
    (1204)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Ziyao Wei R 5:00-5:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​003
    (1203)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Yevgeniy Dodis M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​004
    (13780)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Arka Bandyopadhyay W 7:10-8:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.1180-​001
    (1205)
    Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications  Zvi Kedem M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​001
    (1206)
    Programming Languages  Edmond Schonberg W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​002
    (1207)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Alexander Rubinsteyn R 6:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​003
    (18960)
    Programming Languages  Cory Plock M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​004
    (18961)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Liana Hadarean W 5:00-5:50PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.2112-​001
    MATH-GA 2043-001
    (1208)
    Scientific Computing   Michael Shelley R 5:10-7:00PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.2130-​001
    (1209)
    Compiler Construction  Martin Hirzel W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.2233-​001
    (20132)
    Computer Systems Design   Hubertus Franke W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (1210)
    Operating Systems  Mohamed Zahran T 7:10-9:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2262-​001
    (20409)
    Data Communications and Networks  Arthur Goldberg F 5:00-6:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2271-​001
    (13750)
    Computer Vision   Davi Geiger R 7:10-9:00PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.2390-​001
    (13751)
    Logic In Computer Science  Bhubaneswar Mishra M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.2420-​001
    MATH-GA 2010-001
    (1212)
    Numerical Methods I   Olof Widlund R 5:10-7:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2433-​001
    (20376)
    Database Systems  Jean-Claude Franchitti F 3:00-4:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2434-​001
    (1213)
    Advanced Database Systems  Dennis Shasha T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2565-​001
    (1214)
    Machine Learning   Yann LeCun M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​001
    MATH-GA 2011-003
    Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Numerical PDE  CANCELLED M 1:25-3:15PM WWH 517
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​002
    MATH-GA 2011-001
    (15945)
    Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Fast Algorithms  Mark Tygert T 1:25-3:15PM WWH 517
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​003
    MATH-GA 2011-002
    (1216)
    Advanced Topics in Numerical Analysis: Course-Grained Models of Materials  Aleksandar Donev W 1:25-3:15PM WWH 517
  • CSCI-GA.2965-​001
    (1218)
    Heuristic Problem Solving  Dennis Shasha T 7:05-8:55PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​001
    (1219)
    Special Topics: Statistical Natural Language Processing  Slav Petrov T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​002
    (1220)
    Special Topics: Computational Photography  Robert Fergus R 5:00-6:50PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​003
    (1221)
    Special Topics: Financial Software Projects  Scott Burton T 7:10-9:00PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​004
    (1222)
    Special Topics: Production Quality Software  Michael Schidlowsky W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​005
    (1223)
    Special Topics: Open Source Tools  Jeffrey Korn R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​006
    (1224)
    Special Topics: Application Servers  Jean-Claude Franchitti M 7:10-9:00PM Silv 515
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​007
    (1225)
    Special Topics: Distributed Systems  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​008 Special Topics: Social Multiplayer Games  CANCELLED R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​009
    (1227)
    Special Topics: Motion Capture for Gaming & Urban Sensing  Christoph Bregler W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​011
    (20399)
    Special Topics: Systems Projects  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3205-​001
    (1229)
    Applied Cryptography & Network Security  Zvi Kedem M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.3520-​001
    (1230)
    Honors Analysis of Algorithms  Alan Siegel MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.3812-​001
    (1231)
    Information Technology Projects  Jean-Claude Franchitti R 6:00-9:00PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​001
    (1241)
    PhD Seminar: Cryptography  Yevgeniy Dodis T 1:00-3:25PM WWH 512
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​002
    (1242)
    PhD Seminar: Systems  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian T 12:30-1:45PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​003
    (1243)
    PhD Seminar: Theory  CANCELLED R 2:00-3:25PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​004
    (1244)
    PhD Seminar: Formal Methods  Clark Barrett W 11:00-12:30PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​006
    (1245)
    PhD Seminar: Machine Learning  Mehryar Mohri T 3:45-5:00PM WWH 1314
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (8265)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Nathan Hull MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​002
    (8266)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Craig Kapp MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (8267)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Samuel Marateck MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​004
    (8268)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Amos Bloomberg TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​005
    (8269)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Samuel Marateck TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​006
    (8270)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Craig Kapp MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (8271)
    Intro To Computer Programming  Jack Shutzman TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (8272)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Nathan Hull MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​002
    (8273)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Deena Engel MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​003
    (8274)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Craig Kapp TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​004
    (8275)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Heather Dewey-Hagborg TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​005
    (18970)
    Intro to Web Design & Computer Principles  Joshua Clayton MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0061-​001
    (8276)
    Web Development And Programming  Deena Engel TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (8277)
    Intro To Computer Science  Victor Shoup TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​002
    (8278)
    Intro To Computer Science  Victor Shoup TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​003
    (8279)
    Intro To Computer Science  Kenneth Perlin MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​004
    (8280)
    Intro To Computer Science  Marsha Berger MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (8281)
    Data Structures  Ernest Davis TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​002
    (8282)
    Data Structures  Ernest Davis TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​003
    (8283)
    Data Structures  Azam Asl R 3:30-4:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​004
    (8284)
    Data Structures  Evan Korth MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (8285)
    Data Structures  Max Sklar T 3:30-4:45PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (8286)
    Computer Systems Organization  Benjamin Goldberg MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​002
    (8287)
    Computer Systems Organization  Benjamin Goldberg MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (8288)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​002
    (8289)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​001
    (8290)
    Basic Algorithms   Esther Ezra MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​002
    (8291)
    Basic Algorithms   Esther Ezra MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (8292)
    Basic Algorithms   Kalyan Pabbisetty R 9:30-10:45AM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0380-​001
    (8293)
    Topics of General Interest: Flash Programming  Nathan Hull TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0436-​001
    (8294)
    Computer Architecture   Allan Gottlieb TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0453-​001
    (8295)
    Theory Of Computation   Richard Cole MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0470-​001
    (8296)
    Object Oriented Programming  Robert Grimm TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​001
    (8297)
    Special Topics: Sp Tpcs: Computing With Large Data Sets  Richard Bonneau MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​002
    (8298)
    Special Topics In CS: Intro To Machine Learning  Mehryar Mohri MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 109
  • FRSEM-UA.0385-​001
    (9494)
    Computational Thought  Dennis Shasha T 3:30-4:45PM WWH 101
  • FRSEM-UA.0385-​002
    (9494)
    Computational Thought  Dennis Shasha R 3:30-4:45PM WWH 412
  • MAP-UA.0109-​001
    (9726)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python  Samuel Marateck MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 102
  • MAP-UA.0109-​002
    (9727)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python  Abhishek Saksena W 3:30-4:45PM Tisch LC19
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.
  • ****
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact digitalhumanities@nyu.edu for assistance.