Course Schedule

View undergraduate course grid View graduate course grid

  • CSCI-GA.1133-​001
    (30199)
    PAC I  Evan Gallagher TR 7:10-9:00PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​001
    (30200)
    Fundamental Algorithms  Joel Spencer T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​002
    (30201)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Aditya Vasudev Dhananjay T 7:10-8:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.1170-​003
    (31757)
    Fundamental Algorithms Recitation  Yun Kuen Cheung T 7:10-8:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.1180-​001
    (30202)
    Mathematical Techniques For CS Applications  Ernest Davis R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​001
    (30203)
    Programming Languages  Jean-Claude Franchitti M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2110-​002
    (30204)
    Programming Languages Recitation  Joanna Gilberti T 8:10-9:00PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2112-​001
    G63.2043
    (30205)
    Scientific Computing   Aaditya Rangan W 5:10-7:00PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.2130-​001
    (30206)
    Compiler Construction  Mohamed Zahran R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.2250-​001
    (30207)
    Operating Systems  Allan Gottlieb W 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2274-​001
    (30208)
    Advanced Computer Graphics  Olga Sorkine M 7:10-9:00PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.2420-​001
    G63.2010-001
    (30210)
    Numerical Methods I   Aleksandar Donev R 5:10-7:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2434-​001
    (30211)
    Advanced Database Systems  Dennis Shasha M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2565-​001
    (30212)
    Machine Learning   Yann LeCun R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​001
    G63.2011-002
    (30214)
    High Performance Scientific Computing  Marsha Berger
    Andreas Klockner
    T 5:10-7:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.2945-​002
    G63.2861-001
    (31431)
    Advanced Topics in Fluid Dynamics: Computational Fluids  Michael Shelley M 1:25-3:15PM WWH 312
  • CSCI-GA.2960-​001
    G63.2011-002
    (31512)
    Monte Carlo Methods   Jonathan Goodman R 5:10-7:00PM WWH 512
  • CSCI-GA.2965-​001
    (30215)
    Heuristic Problem Solving  Dennis Shasha M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​001
    (30216)
    Special Topics: Distributed Systems  Jinyang Li R 5:00-6:50PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​002
    (30217)
    Special Topics: Bioinformatics  Bhubaneswar Mishra M 5:00-6:50PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​003
    (30218)
    Special Topics: Speech Recognition  Mehryar Mohri M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​004
    (30219)
    Special Topics: Open Source Tools  Jeffrey Korn R 7:10-9:00PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​005
    (30220)
    Special Topics: Production Quality Software  Michael Schidlowsky W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​006
    (30221)
    Special Topics: Financial Software Projects  Scott Burton M 7:10-9:00PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​007
    (30222)
    Special Topics: Topics in Automated Deduction  Morgan Deters W 7:10-9:00PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​008
    (30223)
    Special Topics: Motion Capture for Gaming and Urban Sensing  Christoph Bregler R 7:10-9:00PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​009
    (30224)
    Special Topics: Computer Games  Kenneth Perlin W 5:00-6:50PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3033-​010
    (31700)
    Special Topics in Statistical Natural Language Processing  Slav Petrov T 5:00-6:50PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.3205-​001
    (30228)
    Applied Cryptography & Network Security  Zvi Kedem M 5:00-6:50PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-GA.3520-​001
    (30230)
    Honors Analysis of Algorithms  Alan Siegel MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-GA.3812-​001
    (30231)
    Information Technology Projects  Jean-Claude Franchitti R 6:00-9:00PM WWH 317
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​001
    (30232)
    Advanced Laboratory   TBA -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​002
    (30233)
    Advanced Laboratory   TBA -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​003
    (30234)
    Advanced Laboratory   TBA -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​004
    (30235)
    Advanced Laboratory   TBA -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​005
    (30236)
    Advanced Laboratory   TBA -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​006
    (30237)
    Advanced Laboratory   TBA -
  • CSCI-GA.3813-​007
    (30238)
    Advanced Laboratory   TBA -
  • CSCI-GA.3840-​001
    (30240)
    Master's Thesis Research  TBA -
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​001
    (30241)
    PhD Seminar: Cryptography  Yevgeniy Dodis T 1:00-3:30PM WWH 1302
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​002
    (30242)
    PhD Seminar: Systems  Jinyang Li T 12:30-1:45PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​003
    (30243)
    PhD Seminar: Theory  Subhash Khot R 2:00-3:25PM WWH 1314
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​004
    (30244)
    PhD Seminar: Formal Methods  Clark Barrett W 11:00-12:30PM WWH 412
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​005
    (30245)
    PhD Seminar: CTAG  CANCELLED M 2:00-3:00PM
  • CSCI-GA.3850-​006
    (30246)
    PhD Seminar: Machine Learning  Mehryar Mohri T 1:45-3:45PM WWH 1314
  • CSCI-GA.3860-​001
    (30247)
    Phd Thesis Research   TBA -
  • CSCI-UA.0001-​001
    (75594)
    Computers And Society   Evan Korth MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​001
    (72643)
    Intro To Computers & Programming  Deena Engel MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​002
    (72644)
    Intro To Computers & Programming  Nathan Hull TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​003
    (72645)
    Intro To Computers & Programming  Samuel Marateck MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​004
    (72646)
    Intro To Computers & Programming  Adam Meyers MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​005
    (72647)
    Intro To Computers & Programming  Adam Meyers MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​006
    (75595)
    Intro To Computers & Programming  Adam Meyers TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0002-​007
    (75596)
    Intro To Computers & Programming  Andrew Case TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​001
    (72648)
    Computers In Principle And Practice  Nathan Hull MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​002
    (72649)
    Computers In Principle And Practice  Deena Engel MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​003
    (72650)
    Computers In Principle And Practice  Craig Kapp TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0004-​004
    (72651)
    Computers In Principle And Practice  Daniel Tsadok TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0061-​001
    (72652)
    Web Development And Programming  Deena Engel TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​001
    (72653)
    Intro To Computer Science  Victor Shoup TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​002
    (72654)
    Intro To Computer Science  Victor Shoup TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​003
    (72655)
    Intro To Computer Science  Allan Gottlieb MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0101-​004
    (75597)
    Intro To Computer Science  Samuel Marateck MW 9:30-10:45AM WWH 109
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​001
    (72656)
    Data Structures  Chee Yap TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​002
    (72657)
    Data Structures  Chee Yap TR 2:00-3:15PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​003
    (72658)
    Data Structures  Mayank Rana R 9:30-10:45AM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​004
    (75598)
    Data Structures  Evan Korth MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0102-​005
    (75599)
    Data Structures  Max Sklar T 3:30-4:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​001
    (72659)
    Computer Systems Organization  Benjamin Goldberg MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0201-​002
    (72660)
    Computer Systems Organization  Benjamin Goldberg MW 3:30-4:45PM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​001
    (72661)
    Operating Systems  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0202-​002
    (72662)
    Operating Systems  Lakshminarayanan Subramanian MW 12:30-1:45PM WWH 202
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​001
    (72663)
    Basic Algorithms   Yevgeniy Dodis MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​002
    (72664)
    Basic Algorithms   Yevgeniy Dodis MW 2:30-3:15PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0310-​003
    (72665)
    Basic Algorithms   Rajan Mudambi T 9:30-10:45AM WWH 102
  • CSCI-UA.0380-​001
    (72666)
    Topics of General Interest: Flash Programming  Nathan Hull MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0436-​001
    (72667)
    Computer Architecture   Ralph Grishman TR 3:30-4:45PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0453-​001
    (72668)
    Theory Of Computation   Subhash Khot TR 9:30-10:45AM WWH 317
  • CSCI-UA.0470-​001
    (72669)
    Object Oriented Programming  Robert Grimm TR 11:00-12:15PM WWH 101
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​001
    (72672)
    Special Topics: Computing with Large Data Sets  Richard Bonneau MW 11:00-12:15PM WWH 201
  • CSCI-UA.0480-​002
    (75600)
    Special Topics: Intro to Social Networking  Davi Geiger TR 2:00-3:15PM 719BWY 1221
  • CSCI-UA.0520-​001
    (72673)
    Undergraduate Research   STAFF -
  • CSCI-UA.0997-​001
    (72674)
    Independent Study   STAFF -
  • MAP-UA.0109-​001
    (73991)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python  Samuel Marateck MW 2:00-3:15PM WWH 1302
  • MAP-UA.0109-​002
    (73992)
    Quantitative Reasoning: Mathematics and Computing using Python  Qingnan Zhou W 3:30-4:45PM Tisch LC19
  • *
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact your program advisor.
  • **
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact Santiago Pizzini (pizzini@cs.nyu.edu).
  • ***
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact the instructor.
  • ****
    Indicates controlled enrollment (permission number required for registration). Contact digitalhumanities@nyu.edu for assistance.